115 Ash Street Willimantic, CT 06226; Phone: 860.456.2223 WRTD logo

Windham Region Transit District

Storrs-Willimantic Bus Schedules

News & Updates

March 8, 2013: Storrs-Willimantic Bus & Willimantic City Bus service has been cancelled due to inclement weather. Regular service will resume Saturday, March 9, 2013.

The Storrs-Willimantic bus provides service between the Holiday Mall in Storrs and Gateway Commons in Willimantic. This route serves UConn, East Brook Mall and ECSU's Noble Hall using Route 195, Main Street inbound and Valley Street outbound.

Wheelchair AccessibilityAll WRTD vehicles are wheelchair-accessible.

Bicycle RacksEach vehicle used on this route is equipped with a bicycle rack.

Service CalendarService Calendar: Monday through Saturday, except on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.

ScheduleSchedules:


Storrs-Willimantic Bus Schedule

Northbound (Willimantic to Storrs)

Monday-Friday

X - Stop is not served on this trip.

XX - Northbound passengers who wish to go to Grand Union, Jensen's, and Four Corners should stay on the bus after it reaches the end of the run (Holiday Mall). The bus will arrive shortly at their destination.

C - Use the Willimantic City Bus from Gateway Commons to connect with this Northbound Storrs-Willimantic Bus at the Eastbrook Mall.

Gateway Commons 6:14 6:54 8:00 8:30 C 11:28 C 2:23 2:51 C C 5:35  
Main/Holbrook 6:16 6:56 8:02 8:32 X 11:30 X 2:25 2:53 X X 5:37  
Valley/Ashton 6:17 6:57 8:03 8:33 X 11:31 X 2:26 2:54 X X 5:38  
Valley/Child Care 6:18 6:58 8:04 8:34 X 11:32 X 2:27 2:55 X X 5:39  
Valley/Noble Hall 6:19 6:59 8:05 8:35 X 11:33 X 2:28 2:56 X X 5:40  
Valley/Bank 6:21 7:01 8:07 8:37 X 11:35 X 2:30 2:58 X X 5:42  
Valley/Jackson 6:22 7:02 8:08 8:38 X 11:36 X 2:31 2:59 X X 5:43  
Jackson/Grove 6:24 7:04 8:10 8:40 X 11:38 X 2:33 3:01 X X 5:45  
Jackson/Ash 6:25 7:05 8:11 8:41 X 11:39 X 2:34 3:02 X X 5:46  
Foster/Rt. 195 6:27 7:07 8:13 8:43 9:42 11:41 X 2:36 3:04 3:40 X 5:48  
Foster/City Line 6:28 7:08 8:14 8:44 9:43 11:42 X 2:37 3:05 3:41 X 5:49  
Foster/Ash 6:29 7:09 8:15 8:45 9:44 11:43 X 2:38 3:06 3:42 X 5:50  
Ash/S. Frontage 6:31 7:11 8:17 8:47 9:45 11:45 X 2:40 3:08 3:44 X 5:52  
S. Frontage/Rt. 195 6:32 7:12 8:18 8:48 9:46 11:46 X 2:41 3:09 3:45 X 5:53  
Wal-mart X X X X X X 12:45 X X X X 6:02  
East Brook Mall 6:34 7:17 8:23 8:53 9:50 11:52 12:53 2:47 3:14 4:05 5:04 6:10 Route 195 Evening Express
Big Y 6:37 7:21 8:27 8:57 9:54 11:56 12:57 2:51 3:18 4:09 5:08 6:14  
FARE ZONE BOUNDARY                          
Puddin Lane 6:39 7:23 8:29 8:59 9:56 11:58 12:59 2:53 3:20 4:11 5:10 6:16  
Mansfield Center 6:42 7:26 8:32 9:02 9:59 12:01 1:02 2:56 3:23 4:14 5:13 6:19  
Spring Hill Rd. 6:45 7:29 8:35 9:05 10:02 12:04 1:05 2:59 3:26 4:17 5:16 6:22  
Mansfield Community Center X X 8:37 X 10:04 12:06 1:07 X 3:28 4:19 X 6:24  
Glen Ridge X X X X 10:06 12:08 1:09 X 3:30 X X 6:26  
Juniper Hill X X X X 10:09 12:11 1:12 X 3:33 X X 6:29  
Mansfield Sr. Ctr. X X 8:39 X 10:12 12:14 1:15 X 3:36 4:21 X 6:32  
Knollwood Apts X X 8:40 X 10:13 12:15 1:16 X 3:37 4:22 X 6:33  
Mansfield Apts X X 8:41 X 10:14 12:16 1:17 X 3:38 4:23 X 6:34  
S. Eagleville Rd 6:48 7:32 8:42 9:08 10:15 12:17 1:18 3:02 3:39 4:24 5:19 6:35  
Shippee Hall 6:49 7:33 8:43 9:09 10:16 12:18 1:19 3:03 3:40 4:25 5:20 6:36  
Whitney Hall 6:50 7:34 8:44 9:10 10:17 12:19 1:20 3:04 3:41 4:26 5:21 6:37  
Grand Union 6:54 XX XX 9:14 XX XX 1:24 3:08 3:45 XX XX 6:41  
Jensen's 6:55 XX XX 9:16 XX XX 1:26 3:10 3:47 XX XX 6:43  
Four Corners X 7:38 8:48 9:17 10:21 12:23 1:27 3:11 3:48 4:30 5:25 6:44  
Holiday Mall X 7:39 8:49 X 10:26 12:24 1:29 X 3:50 4:31 5:26 X  

Storrs-Willimantic Bus Schedule

Northbound (Willimantic to Storrs)

Saturday

X - Stop is not served on this trip.

XX - Northbound passengers who wish to go to Grand Union, Jensen's, and Four Corners should stay on the bus after it reaches the end of the run (Holiday Mall). The bus will arrive shortly at their destination.

C - Use the Willimantic City Bus from Gateway Commons to connect with this Northbound Storrs-Willimantic Bus at the Eastbrook Mall.

Gateway Commons 7:44 9:34 11:31 3:17  
Main/Holbrook 7:46 9:36 11:33 3:19  
Valley/Ashton 7:47 9:37 11:34 3:20  
Valley/Child Care 7:48 9:38 11:35 3:21  
Valley/Noble Hall 7:49 9:39 11:36 3:22  
Valley/Bank 7:50 9:40 11:37 3:23  
Valley/Jackson 7:51 9:41 11:38 3:24  
Jackson/Grove 7:52 9:42 11:39 3:25  
Jackson/Ash 7:53 9:43 11:40 3:26  
Foster/Rt. 195 7:54 9:44 11:41 3:27  
Foster/City Line 7:55 9:45 11:42 3:28  
Foster/Ash 7:56 9:46 11:43 3:29  
Ash/S. Frontage 7:57 9:47 11:44 3:30  
S. Frontage/Rt. 195 7:58 9:48 11:45 3:31  
Wal-Mart X X X X  
East Brook Mall 8:03 9:50 11:52 3:41 Route 195 Evening Express
Big Y 8:06 9:54 11:56 3:45  
Fare Zone Boundary          
Puddin Lane 8:08 9:56 11:58 3:47  
Mansfield Center 8:11 9:59 12:01 3:50  
Spring Hill Rd. 8:15 10:03 12:05 3:54  
Mansfield Community Center 8:17 10:05 12:07 3:56  
Glen Ridge 8:19 10:07 12:09 3:58  
Juniper Hill 8:22 10:10 12:12 4:01  
Mansfield Sr. Ctr. 8:25 10:13 12:15 4:04  
Knollwood Apts 8:26 10:14 12:16 4:05  
Mansfield Apts 8:27 10:15 12:17 4:06  
S. Eagleville Rd 8:28 10:16 12:18 4:07  
Shippee Hall 8:29 10:17 12:19 4:08  
Whitney Hall 8:31 10:19 12:21 4:10  
Grand Union 8:35 10:23 12:25 4:16  
Jensen's XX XX XX XX  
Four Corners XX XX XX XX  
Holiday Mall 8:36 10:24 12:26 4:17  

Storrs-Willimantic Bus Schedule

Southbound (Storrs to Willimantic)

Monday-Friday

X - Stop is not served on this trip.

T - Transfer to Willimantic City Bus to continue into Downtown Willimantic.

Holiday Mall X 7:39 8:56 X 10:26 12:27 1:44 X 4:15 4:38 5:26 X  
Grand Union 6:54 7:41 8:58 9:14 10:28 12:29 1:46 3:08 4:17 4:40 5:28 6:41  
Jensen's 6:55 7:43 9:00 9:16 10:30 12:31 1:48 3:10 4:19 4:42 5:30 6:43  
Four Corners 6:56 7:44 9:01 9:17 10:31 12:32 1:49 3:11 4:20 4:43 5:31 6:44  
Whitney Hall 7:00 7:48 9:05 9:21 10:35 12:36 1:53 3:15 4:24 4:47 5:35 6:48 Route 195 Evening Express
Shippee Hall 7:02 7:50 9:07 9:23 10:37 12:38 1:55 3:17 4:26 4:49 5:37 6:50 Route 195 Evening Express
S. Eagleville Rd. 7:03 7:51 9:08 9:24 10:38 12:39 1:56 3:18 4:27 4:50 5:38 6:51  
Mansfield Community Center X X 9:09 9:25 10:39 12:40 1:57 3:19 4:28 X X X  
Glen Ridge X X 9:12 9:28 10:42 12:43 2:00 X 4:31 X X X  
Juniper Hill X X 9:15 9:30 10:44 12:45 2:02 X 4:33 X X X  
Mansfield Sr. Center X X 9:16 9:31 10:45 12:46 2:03 3:25 4:34 X X X  
Knollwood Apts X X 9:17 9:32 10:46 12:47 2:04 3:26 4:35 X X X  
Mansfield Apts X X 9:18 9:33 10:47 12:48 2:05 3:27 4:36 X X X  
Spring Hill Rd 7:05 7:53 9:20 9:35 10:49 12:50 2:07 3:29 4:38 4:52 5:40 6:53  
Mansfield Center 7:08 7:56 9:23 9:38 10:52 12:53 2:10 3:32 4:41 4:55 5:43 6:56  
Puddin Lane 7:09 7:57 9:24 9:39 10:53 12:54 2:11 3:33 4:42 4:56 5:44 6:57  
Big Y 7:12 8:00 9:27 9:41 10:56 12:57 2:14 3:36 4:45 4:59 5:47 7:00  
East Brook Mall 7:14 8:02 9:29 T9:47 10:58 1:03 2:20 T3:55 4:51 T5:04 5:49 7:05  
FARE ZONE BOUNDARY                          
S. Frontage/Rt. 195 7:16 8:04 X X 11:00 1:05 2:22 X 4:53 X 5:50 7:07  
S. Frontage/Ash 7:17 8:05 X X 11:01 1:06 2:23 X 4:54 X 5:51 7:08  
Ash/Foster 7:18 8:06 X X 11:02 1:07 2:24 X 4:55 X 5:52 7:09  
Foster/City Line 7:19 X X X 11:03 1:08 2:25 X 4:56 X 5:53 7:10  
Foster/Rt. 195 7:21 X X X 11:05 1:10 2:27 X 4:58 X 5:54 7:12  
Jackson/Ash 7:23 8:07 X X 11:07 X 2:29 X 5:00 X X 7:14  
Jackson/Summit 7:25 8:09 X X 11:09 X 2:31 X 5:02 X X 7:16  
Jackson/Valley 7:26 8:10 X X 11:10 X 2:32 X 5:03 X X 7:17  
Main/Jackson St. 7:27 8:11 X X 11:11 X 2:33 X 5:04 X X 7:18  
Main/Bank 7:28 8:12 X X 11:12 X 2:34 X 5:05 X X 7:19  
Main/High 7:29 8:13 X X 11:13 X 2:35 X 5:06 X X 7:20  
Main/Mansfield 7:32 8:16 X X 11:16 X 2:38 X 5:09 X X 7:23  
Tyler Square 7:33 8:17 X X 11:17 X 2:39 X 5:10 X X 7:24  
Main/Holbrook 7:35 8:19 X X 11:19 X 2:41 X 5:12 X X 7:26  
Wmtc Plaza 7:38 8:22 X X 11:22 X 2:44 X 5:15 X X 7:29  
Gateway Commons 7:40 8:24 X X 11:24 X 2:46 X 5:17 X X 7:31  
Wal-Mart X X X 9:55 X 1:16 X X X X 6:00 X  

Storrs-Willimantic Bus Schedule

Southbound (Storrs to Willimantic)

Saturday

X - Stop is not served on this trip.

T - Transfer to Willimantic City Bus to continue into Downtown WIllimantic.

Holiday Mall 8:36 10:29 12:31 4:17  
Grand Union 8:38 10:31 12:33 4:19  
Jensen's 8:39 10:33 12:35 4:21  
Four Corners 8:40 10:34 12:36 4:22  
Whitney Hall 8:44 10:38 12:40 4:26 Route 195 Evening Express
Shippee Hall 8:46 10:40 12:42 4:28 Route 195 Evening Express
S. Eagleville Rd. 8:47 10:41 12:43 4:29  
Mansfield Community Center 8:48 10:42 12:46 X  
Glen Ridge X 10:45 12:47 X  
Juniper Hills 8:51 10:48 12:50 X  
Mansfield Sr. Center 8:53 10:50 12:52 X  
Knollwood Apts 8:54 10:51 12:53 X  
Mansfield Apts 8:55 10:52 12:54 X  
Spring Hill Rd 8:57 10:54 12:56 4:31  
Mansfield Center 9:00 10:57 12:59 4:34  
Puddin Lane 9:02 10:59 1:01 4:36  
Big Y 9:05 11:02 1:04 4:39  
East Brook Mall 9:07 11:04 1:06 4:41  
FARE BOUNDARY          
S. Frontage/Rt. 195 9:09 11:06 1:08 4:43  
S. Frontage/Ash 9:10 11:07 1:09 4:44  
Ash/Foster 9:11 11:08 1:10 4:45  
Foster/City Line 9:12 11:09 1:11 4:46  
Foster/Rt. 195 9:13 11:10 1:12 4:47  
Jackson/Ash 9:14 11:11 X 4:48  
Jackson/Summit 9:15 11:12 X 4:49  
Jackson/Valley 9:16 11:13 X 4:50  
Main/Jackson St. 9:17 11:14 X 4:51  
Main/Bank 9:18 11:15 X 4:52  
Main/High 9:19 11:16 X 4:53  
Main/Mansfield 9:20 11:17 X 4:54  
Tyler Square 9:21 11:18 X 4:55  
Main/Holbrook 9:22 11:19 X 4:56  
Wmtc Plaza 9:24 11:21 X 4:58  
Gateway Commons 9:26 11:23 X 5:00