115 Ash Street Willimantic, CT 06226; Phone: 860.456.2223 WRTD logo

`

Windham Region Transit District

Willimantic City Bus Schedules

The Willimantic City Bus provides service between Gateway Commons and Wal-Mart using two different routes. One route serves Windham Heights and the other serves High Street and Foster Drive. Both routes serve the downtown area as well as the East Brook Mall.

Service Calendar

Willimantic City Bus runs Monday through Saturday, except on New Year's Day, Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day, and Christmas Day.

No Sunday service.


Printable Schedule

You must have Adobe® Acrobat® Reader to view and print this schedule. The schedule must be printed on legal size paper (8 1/2 inch by 14 inch), and may be printed using either a black and white or a color printer.

Click on the link below to download a printable pdf document.


Main Street via Windham Heights

Main Street via High Street


Main Street via Windham Heights

Eastbound (Gateway Commons - Windham Heights - Wal-Mart)

Monday-Saturday
Gateway Commons 6:48 7:42 10:16 12:49 3:21 4:30 5:34
West Main St. at Holbrook 6:50 7:44 10:18 12:51 3:23 4:32 5:36
Valley Street at Ashton Towers 6:51 7:45 10:19 12:52 3:24 4:33 5:37
Valley Street at Windham/Willimantic Child Care 6:52 7:46 10:20 12:53 3:25 4:34 5:38
Windham Hospital 6:54 7:48 10:22 12:55 3:27 4:36 5:40
Mansfield Avenue at Valley Street 6:55 7:49 10:23 12:56 3:28 4:37 5:41
Main Street at Mansfield Avenue 6:56 7:50 10:24 12:57 3:29 4:38 5:42
Main Street at High Street 6:57 7:52 10:25 12:58 3:31 4:40 5:44
Main Street at Route 66 QuickMart 6:58 7:53 10:27 1:00 3:33 4:42 5:46
Main Street at Jackson Street 6:59 7:54 10:28 1:01 3:34 4:43 5:47
Main Street at Dunham Street 7:00 7:55 10:29 1:02 3:35 4:44 5:48
Main Street at Elm Street 7:01 7:56 10:30 1:03 3:36 4:45 5:49
Main Street at Route 14 7:03 7:59 10:32 1:05 3:38 4:47 5:51
Windham Heights 7:07 8:01 10:35 1:08 3:41 4:50 5:54
Route 66 at Tuckie Road 7:09 8:03 10:37 1:10 3:43 4:52 5:56
East Brook Mall X X * X * X * X * X * 6:02
Route 6 at Airport Road 7:10 8:04 10:40 1:13 3:45 4:54 6:07
Wal-Mart 7:13 8:07 10:43 1:16 3:48 4:57 6:15

* Eastbound passengers who wish to go to the East Brook Mall should stay on the bus after it reaches the end of the run (Wal-Mart). The bus will arrive shortly at the Eastbrook Mall.

X - Stop is not served on this trip.


Main Street via Windham Heights

Westbound (Wal-Mart - East Brook Mall - Windham Heights - Gateway Commons)

Monday-Saturday
Wal-Mart 6:20 7:13 8:07 10:43 1:16 3:48 6:15
Route 6 at North Windham Plaza 6:21 7:14 8:08 10:44 1:19 3:51 6:16
Airport Road (Stonegate Manor) 6:23 7:16 8:10 10:46 1:20 3:52 6:18
East Brook Mall N/A N/A 8:14 10:50 1:23 3:55 N/A
Route 66 at Tuckie Road 6:24 7:18 8:20 10:56 1:29 4:01 6:20
Windham Heights 6:26 7:20 8:22 10:58 1:31 4:03 6:22
Main Street and Route 14 6:28 7:22 8:24 11:00 1:33 4:05 6:24
Main Street at Elm Street 6:30 7:24 8:26 11:02 1:35 4:07 6:26
Main Street at Dunham Street 6:31 7:25 8:27 11:03 1:36 4:08 6:27
Main Street at Jackson Street 6:33 7:27 8:29 11:05 1:38 4:10 6:29
Main Street at Route 66 QuickMart 6:34 7:28 8:30 11:06 1:39 4:11 6:30
Main Street at High Street 6:35 7:29 8:31 11:07 1:40 4:12 6:31
Main Street at Mansfield Avenue 6:37 7:31 8:33 11:09 1:41 4:13 6:32
Mansfield Avenue at Valley Street 6:38 7:32 8:34 11:10 1:43 4:15 6:33
Windham Hospital 6:39 7:33 8:35 11:11 1:44 4:16 6:35
Valley Street at Windham/Willimantic Child Care 6:40 7:34 8:36 11:12 1:45 4:17 6:36
Valley Street at Ashton Towers 6:41 7:35 8:37 11:13 1:46 4:18 6:37
West Main Street at Holbrook Avenue 6:43 7:37 8:39 11:15 1:47 4:19 6:38
Willimantic Plaza 6:45 7:39 8:41 11:17 1:50 4:22 6:41
Roanoke Avenue at Main Street 6:46 7:40 8:42 11:18 1:51 4:23 6:42
Gateway Commons 6:48 7:42 8:44 11:20 1:53 4:25 6:44

Main Street via High Street

Eastbound (Gateway Commons - ECSU - East Brook Mall - Wal-Mart)

Monday-Saturday
Gateway Commons 8:48 11:25 1:53
West Main St. at Holbrook 8:50 11:27 1:55
Valley Street at Ashton Towers 8:51 11:28 1:56
Valley Street at Windham/Willimantic Child Care 8:52 11:29 1:57
Windham Hospital 8:53 11:31 1:59
Mansfield Avenue at Valley Street 8:54 11:32 2:00
Main Street at Mansfield Avenue 8:55 11:33 2:01
Main Street at High Street 8:57 11:35 2:03
Main Street at Route 66 QuickMart 9:00 11:37 2:05
Valley Street at Pearl Street 9:02 11:39 2:07
High Street at Prospect Street 9:03 11:40 2:08
High Street at Washburn Street 9:05 11:42 2:10
High Street at Serwan Avenue 9:06 11:43 2:11
Memorial Drive at High Street 9:09 11:46 2:14
Memorial Drive at Ash Street 9:10 11:47 2:15
Ash Street at Foster Drive 9:11 11:48 2:16
Foster Drive at City Line 9:12 11:49 2:17
Foster Drive at Route 195 9:13 11:50 2:18
East Brook Mall 9:15 11:52 2:20
Route 6 at Airport Road 9:20 11:57 2:25
Wal-Mart 9:40 12:00 2:45

Main Street via High Street

Westbound (Wal-Mart - East Brook Mall - ECSU - Gateway Commons)

Monday-Saturday
Wal-Mart 9:40 12:00 2:45 4:57
Route 6 at North Windham Plaza 9:41 12:01 2:48 4:58
Airport Road (Stonegate Manor) 9:43 12:03 2:49 5:00
East Brook Mall 9:47 12:20 2:52 5:04
Foster Drive at Route 195 9:49 12:22 2:54 5:06
Foster Drive at City Line 9:50 12:23 2:55 5:07
Foster Drive at Ash Street 9:51 12:24 2:56 5:08
Memorial Drive at High Street 9:52 12:25 2:57 5:09
High Street at Serwan Avenue 9:53 12:26 2:58 5:10
High Street at Washburn Street 9:54 12:27 2:59 5:11
High Street at Prospect Street 9:55 12:28 3:00 5:12
Valley Street at Pearl Street 9:57 12:30 3:02 5:14
Main Street at Route 66 QuickMart 9:59 12:32 3:04 5:16
Main Street at High Street 10:00 12:33 3:05 5:17
Main Street at Mansfield Avenue 10:02 12:35 3:06 5:18
Mansfield Avenue at Valley Street 10:03 12:36 3:08 5:19
Windham Hospital 10:04 12:37 3:09 5:21
Valley Street at Windham/Willimantic Child Care 10:05 12:38 3:10 5:22
Valley Street at Ashton Towers 10:06 12:39 3:11 5:23
West Main Street at Holbrook Avenue 10:08 12:41 3:12 5:24
Willimantic Plaza 10:10 12:43 3:15 5:27
Roanoke Avenue at Main Street 10:11 12:44 3:16 5:28
Gateway Commons 10:13 12:46 3:18 5:30